Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have lower back problems, heel spur, achilles tear. Will arthrosis cause more problems? Taking cortisone

I am 47 years old, with lower back probs since had my 2nd child in 2001. I do keep as active as poss, with two jobs a day, however, after a tear to my achilles in late 2008 I contracted a Heel spur prob. had my 3rd lot of Cortizone injections this week, however, I have just found out as the pain in now in the tops of my feet and ankles, that I have arthrosis. I am concerned as although I ve lost a four stone , that will the arthrosis cause more probs in back and knees as well as my feet, well with age and what excercise or treatment can you suggest, other than injection or Co-codamol all the time as addictive and dont always work. I have adjusted to my diet to less bread or brown bread if do, also less dairy. S Monk
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response

You are already trying the best
would like to add something.............
Do regular streching excercise to combat your back and heel problem , along with hot and cold ater foementation twice a day, use soft sole footwear for spurs and if not needs to f=get it surgically removed
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor