Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have lower back pain. MRI done. Does the report indicate the cause of back pain?

Hi! My MRI report says their is a heterogeneous hyperintense T1 and T2 bone marrow signal involving the sacrum and visualized ileum. Signal intensity follows fat indicating yellow marrow fat and incidental. It is also says that I have a Focal annular left paracentral tear, but no disc herniation, spinal stenosis at L2_L3 I have Disc desicdcation with left foraminal annular tear and asymmetric buldge narrowing the left neural foramen. Mild right neural foraminal narrowing as well. Could this be the cause of my lower back pain?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing in,

Yes, the MRI findings indicate that you are suffering from Sacroiliitis along with Canal Stenosis at L2/L3 and Neural foraminal narrowing on both right & left side.

If your backache is more on morning with stiffness then Sacroiliitis is the cause.
If your backache increases as you walk for a distance making you to take breaks in between then canal stenosis is the cause.
If your have associated numbness/ pin-pricking sensation in your thigh or leg, it is because of the neural foraminal narrowing.

Depending upon your symptoms the treatment varies.

Cause for Sacroiliitis have to be investigated with few blood tests. Discuss with your doctor and start appropriate treatment.

Till that time - avoid sitting for prolonged time, use hard bed/surface for lying down/sleeping, avoid lifting heavy weights by bending your back. A course of analgesics with/ without muscle relaxant can relieve your pain for the moment.

Get well soon.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Acupressure Specialist Dr. A.K.Sangal,M.D (Acu.&Mag.)'s  Response
advice for acupressure and magnetotherapy treatment to reduce back pain.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor