Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have low sperm mobility. Took blood test, result is hyperthyroidism. Will taking fertilaid affect the blood test?

Hi, after taking some fertility tests, my husbands blood test shows he has suspected hyperthyroidism. We are waiting to take a second blood test in 2 weeks time to confirm. I have just ordered fertilaid to try to assist with conceiving. If he starts to take fertilaid will this affect his blood test results. We have been trying to conceive for nearly a year and he has low sperm motility. This is the main reason for trying fertilaid however I don't want his blood test to be effected as I want any issues he has to be diagnosed correctly so he can get the correct treatment.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your husband is suffering from low sperm motility (assumed that the cell count and morphology are normal). Your husband's blood test shows Hyperthyroidism. You are waiting to repeat the blood test to confirm the diagnosis. You are trying to conceive for the 1 yr. Meanwhile you have ordered for Fertiaid. You like to know whether Fertiaid will alter your husbands blood test.
Hyperthyroid is one of the causes for low sperm motility, due to the hormonal effect of Hyperthyroid.
The sperm motility can be increased by so many ways:
1) Avoiding Heat by covering the body
2) Wear loose Pants
3) Dietary supplements - by taking foods rich in Glutothione ( raw eggs, garlic, onions fresh unprocessed meats and raw goat milk)
4) Healthy weight
5) Dental hygiene
6) Oysters - optional - Oysters are an excellent source of zinc, iron, calcium, and selenium, as well as vitamin A and vitamin B12
The Fertiaid is a - blend of antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals with the amino acid, L-Carnitine.
So it is only a dietary supplement of the above mentioned items without hormone. So it is not going to alter your husband's thyroid reports. If your husband is having other sperm defects like low count consult Endocrinologost
If Hyperthyroidism is confirmed, and treatment is given for that, definitely the sperm motility will increase in percentage. I think your husband's problem is solvable.
Best wishes

Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor