Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have low sperm count, wife have PCOD. Done operation for variculosise. Will it increase sperm count?

doctor we have been married for 3 years now. my wife is having PCODS, and i m having very low sperm count .I have done 6 times IUI and nothing has happened till now.Recently i m being operated for variculosise on right and left side on my stomach .doct can u plz help me whether this is a right operation to increase the sperm count
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

The surgery for varicocele will not improve sperm count to great extent.
Please repeat the semen analysis after 3 months to check for improvement.

In you case I would suggest you to go ahead with IVF procedure.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol

IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor