Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have low serum electrolytes. Should Electral concentration be increased? Taking medicine for hypertension

My mother aged 78 Yrs and being treated for LOW serum electrolytes ( Na+:112 and K+: 2.6 on 22.10.2012 ) has been using electral solution AND Potassiumm chloride solution ( 10ml PER DAY)as advised by doctor for one month now. SERUM eLRCTROLYTES AS TESTED ON 23.11.2012 ARE Na+: 120; k+: 5.2 Whether Electral concentration has to be increased. She is a Non Diabetic but on medication for hyper tension
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome yo HCM and thanks for your query.
Serum Sodium levels to increase needs water restriction than increased sodium intake.
Water needs to be seriously restricted to 1 to 1.5 litres only for 24 hours including other drinks like coffee/ tea.
If electral contains potassium, it is wise to avoid as her SERUM K is already high.
Also renal function has to be monitored, as if the renal function is good, K should not go up.
Kindly take a opinion form a internist/ nephrologist asap.
Hope this helps your mother,
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Aditya Bhabhe's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Serum K of 5.2 is high normal. Any further increase will actually be harmful. Serum Na of 120 is still low.
Some of the medications used to treat hypertension like diuretics can cause a low serum Na.
So I suggest that you visit your physician or a nephrologist ASAP for a review of all the lab work and medications. He can guide you with further therapy.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor