Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have low heartbeat. Done echo tests. Prescribed Cardivas and Ecosprin. Treatment?

my brother in law having low heart beat problem since 10 years, now he is symptomatic, 2 two back echo tests done and conclusion as below IHD DILATED LV WITH REDUCED FUNCTION(LV- 6.5x5.8CMS. ) LVEF - 32% NO MR/AR REDUCED DIASTOLIC COMPLIANCE NO LV CLOT doctor prescribed following medicines Cardivas 6.25mg L asix 40mg Planep 25 mg Cardace H Ecosprin AV if cure not there for heart beat improvement, can he lead long life on medication. sir please suggest what he has to do. pl reply to YYYY@YYYY thanks Regards azam
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
your bil heart has become weak its not pumping blood as it has to do like in others in others words heart failure in vague terms for it doc prescribed to decrease load on heart so that it can pump freely
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor