Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have low grade fever. Reports says slightly elevated WBC. Any danger?

My daughter has been getting low grade fevers several times a week for many months with no other symptoms. She bruises very easily also. The doctor did bloodwork and said it was normal except for slightly elevated white cell count prob due to virus. Her doctor says she is just a kid who bruises easily and runs fevers when she is overtired. My instinct is there is something more going on. Is it normal for a child to constantly run low grade fevers on and off?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for your query.

I understand you anxiety and reason to worry for your child. But, it is impossible to make a diagnosis with such little information. But, I shall try to provide you as much information as I can.

At first, a raised WBC in the blood work only indicates the presence of an infection. Which is most obvious due to the presence of a fever as well. What we need to know is the type of infection, so we can treat it.

Recurring infections only mean possible remnant of previous a infection or the child being re-exposed to the cause. You could check the second possibility at her school first (as this is the most common place from where children pick up infections) and then at home. Is everything clean? Are you following good hygiene at home? You could help in boosting your daughters immunity by giving her vitamin supplements.

You could also see to it that she is clean and follows good hygiene at all times.

Bruises are common in children, do not worry about it. Although what is important is for you to clean her wounds as soon as possible, to avoid an infection.

Even after all this if you do not notice an improvement, you could discuss her case with an experienced pediatrician and an immunologist. And also get a more elaborate blood work done, to rule out other possibilities as well.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor