Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have low blood platelet count. Have been taking vitamin D supplements. Will the count increase? Also have geographic tongue. Is this genetic or vitamin deficiency?

I was diagnosed with a low blood platelet count after blood tests to find out the causes of my chronic fatigue.
The dr believes it is caused by a vitamin D deficiency and has given me a four week supply of once weekly vitamin D.
My question is will vitamin D raise my blood platelets? Or should I be concerned there is another cause for low platelets?
Also, I have geographic tongue... Is this genetic or could this be related to the vitamin deficiency?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
vitamin D is not going to increase your platelet count ,you should always look for some other cause for your low platelet count, geographic tongue is not a sign of vitamin deficiency it is a benign condition does not cause any kind of harm,because
geographic tongue runs in families genetics may be a link.
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor