Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have lost weight after being on diet regimen, have a large bulging tummy. Would liposuction and tummy tuck prove beneficial?

hey im 23 yrs old i just need some opinions ive been dieting for 3 weeks now and ive lost 11kgs so far i started off weighing 108kgs now i weigh 97kgs at the moment and my goal weight is to get to around 60kgs. i was just wondering would liposuction and tummy tuck be a bad idea or would it help in anyway. I dont know what to do because i have a large buldging tummy and its rather disgusting i want it gone its going to be hard to get a flat tummy
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response

welcome to Health Care Magic.Weight Loss surgeries are just advised in extreme cases. All surgeries have complications associated with that.
Fat removal from specific areas of the body is called Liposuction. Largely a cosmetic procedure, this can be potentially dangerous if large amounts of fat are removed. Liposuction has limitations and results may not be perfect. Liposuction has many potential hazards and patients must accept the possibility of complications. Infection risk is same as other surgeries. Wound care and antibiotic therapy are often necessary to reduce the risk of complications. Severe liposuction infections lead to narcotizing fasciitis, or tissue consuming bacteria, as well as toxic shock syndrome. Both infections can be life threatening. Other complications can be blood clots, puncture wounds into the organs and changes in sensation at the liposuction site.

I would suggest you to do Yoga, Aerobics and Follow a good diet regime. Give it a try for three months. you will definitely get good results.Best of luck .

Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
We perform liposuction whenever we want to get rid of that resistant fat which would not go down with either diet or exercise. Liposuction per se is not a treatment for weight loss! Therefore you should consider the option of liposuction when your BMI comes down below 30 (wt in kg/square of height in meter) as it would then target the resistant fat more efficiently.
Abdominoplasty or tummy tuck is a procedure which is done when there is much redundant skin that would not respond to liposuction alone. This is because the skin loses elasticity when overstretched and would not respond to liposuction alone.
Therefore, continue dieting and exercise and meet a plastic surgeon for liposuction in the first place. Depending on your BMI however, you might need consideration for bariatric surgery.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor