Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have loss of mental acuity and energy. Could hypothyroidism be connected to the vasovagal syndrome?

I have vasovagal syndrome and one of the symptoms is loss of mental acuity and energy in general. An anesthesiologist asked me if I had been prescribed thyroxin, which I have not, and it made me wonder whether hypothyroidism could be connected to the vasovagal syndrome. I had blood tests done a few months ago and T3 and T4 were within the normal range, but I understand that these two tests are not always very reliable. There is a lot of autoimmune incidence in my family. I would be very interested in your opinion. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic!

As I can understand, you are concerned about whether you have hypothyroidism or not. You need need to undergo TSH test as well in addition to T3 and T4.

Based on the results we can order other tests like thyroid autoantibodies to confirm diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have have any clarifications. If not, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.


Wish you good health!

Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor