Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have loose motion after meal. Have Tb. Taking AKT 5 and AKT 2. What to do?

before one year I am suffering from Tuberculosis disease and doctor tested and given me treatment in this symptom that time was low fever feeling in the evening time, if I did breakfast or lunch that after time it was often motion going and doctor was given me a course medicine AKT 5 tablet 4 months then AKT2 4 months total 9 month completed
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The standard regimen for treatment of TB anywhere in the body is 2 to 3 months 0f 4 anti tb drugs and then 4 to 6 months of 2 anti tb drugs. The totall duration may vary from 6 to 9 months depending on the organ involved and upto 18 months in case of bone tb. You have had adequate tb treatment and if you are feeling good and your symptoms have disappeared, you may stop the treatment after getting some investigations like usg or ct scan abdomen and in consultation with your treating physician.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor