Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have loose motion. Master check up along with other tests done and results are normal. What to do?

I am concerned for last 2 weeks I am passing motion twice a day, the stool is semi solid and red in color. what might be the problem?. Last week I underwent full master checkup, all the reports were fine except liver function. The BILIRUBIN TOTAL was 1.7 (range 0.0 -1.3) and BILIRUBIN DIRECT was 0.32 (range 0.0 -0.3) and found little fat in liver ultrasound scan. Later same day met Gasteroentrologist, she asked me to perform 2 tests HBSAG and HCV to confirm whether it is a jaundice but the tests came negative and the doctor advised me not to take alcohol for 1 month and come for review.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. your have mild alteration in LFT, and you are asked to abstain from alcohol.. you are saying red coloured stools.. take some antibiotics, probiotics and multivitamins, if it doesnot help, get one colonoscopy done to rule out any lesions.. see your gastroenterologist for this..
all the very best..
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor