Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have lipomas. Taking homeopathy treatment. Any other treatment?

i have lipomas from past 5 years. i am just 28 years old with no bad habits. there are nearly 15 of them all over my body. Right now i have treatment my self thru homeopathy . My doctor advice me to take Calc arsn -30 one drop once ona day. I have take this since last 2 years. But Now I am Seeing the some new small lipoma back side of my body. So right now my question is how to completly remove lipoma from our body. and what is the best medicine for this lipoma.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There exists no oral medication to take to get rid of lipomas. The only way to get rid of lipomas is to have them surgically removed. As this is a genetically pre-determined condition new lipomas may appear.. These will have to be cut out as they appear. Please do not waste your time and money on other treatments. I trust you find this helpful.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Packriswamy Sambangi's  Response
Lipomas are the most common noncancerous soft tissue growth.It can occur almost anywhere in the body.
The cause of lipomas is not completely understood and can usually be diagnosed by its appearance alone.
Lipomas occur in all age group , but most often appear in middle age. Single lipomas occur with equal frequency in men and women. Multiple lipomas occur more frequentily in men.
Fats are the basic material that forms lipoma. Usually treatment of a lipoma is not necessary, unless the tumor becomes painful or restricts movement. They are usually removed for cosmatic reason.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. because lipomas are benign (non- cancerous), unless until proved otherwise, thus if they become painful or restrict movements they have to be surgically removed, and you haven't described about the type of lipoma you have been suffering with.
2. You can remove them for cosmetic reasons as they can be removed with simple excision and also results in less scaring, or consult with your physician about injections which cause lipolysis.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor