Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have lipoma at the back of head. What happened?

sir am rajesh 29 years male, my height is 167cm and my weight is 80kg, past one week i have noticed that my head back side near to left side ear i hav found 1 lipoma its measure 2cm size, that not make so pain, near to that lipoma another lipoma impress found, can u explain me what is that, if any problem having, thank u by rajesh
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM,
as per the details u have given LIPOMA is nothing but a benign tumour of fat cells, it is the most common benign tumour ...but dont think that , increased blood cholesterol causes this ..becoz many think in that way...
LIPOMAs are the slow growing benign tumour with out any symptoms except raised bumps on skin surface..iand they doesnt harm u at all....
so i advise u to go to a surgeon , and get removed electively....i.e.when ever u want...

hope this may help u...
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum. Lipomas are noncarcinogenic grouths having fat cells in a fibrous sheath. they may be single or multiple. genitic or secondary to any irritation. As they are not harmfull does not need any treatment, and there is no conservative treatment also.
Only choice of treatment is surgical removal of the swelling. indication for removal are
If it become painfull.
Become infected or inflamed.
Drains fowl smelling discharge.
Interferes with the function of the part.
When it looks ugly for cosmetic purpose.
Hope my reply satisfied your doubts, and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
The lump you say might not be a lipoma but it might be enlarge lymph nodes.
Due to any infection in the ears, throat, neck or on scalp may lead to enlargement of lymph nodes.
Nothing to worry.
Gradually it will be alright or may remain for long time.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor