Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have light period. On misoprostol. Am I pregnant?

hi - i had some sexual encounter (not sex, just fingering) 2 months ago. i had 2 normal but light periods on time. this month i am late. i haven't taken a pregnancy test but am 3 days late on my period. i took 400mg of misoprostol under my tongue and 4 hours later experienced light bleeding - somewhat like heavy spotting. 12 hours later this has stopped. would i still have bled if i was not pregnant? what would have happened if i took the misoprostol while i was not pregnant? could it kick-start my period?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Misoprostol initiates uterine contractions as it contains prostaglandin; so even without pregnancy it can cause some amount of spotting or bleeding along with cramps. It is always advisable to initiate treatment under the guidance of a specialist after the presence of an intra-uterine pregnancy and the period of gestation is confirmed. You should have confirmed a pregnancy first before taking the drug. See a gynecologist now for a proper evaluation and further management. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor