Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have light head, pounding heart, tingling fingers and toes. Had hyperthyroid, advised discontinuing atenolol. Take medicine?

I had lighted headed for 3 days, when I arrived home from work, suddenly my heart beats pounding rapidly like I was got back from running and my finger and my toe were tingling for while then stop but my pulse remain fast.
I'm female and 38 year old, had hyperthyroid and has been treated in past ten yet. My doctor told me to stop taking Atenonlol for few month. I could not get in touch with my doctor over the weekend. Should I continue take this to slow my heart beat?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

before treating hyperthyroidism, the cause for hyperthyroidism to be evaluated.

If surgical intervention is not indicated there are medical managements available.

Some treatment needs associated intake of thyroid tabs also.

Tab. Atenolol is given to reduce the side effect of Hyperthyroidism - Palpitation

Atenolol reduces the pulse rate. Your increase in pulse rate and other complaints may be due to discontinuation of atenolol or increase in thyroxine level So restart the tab. You reschedule your treatment by consulting the Endocrinologist who may tell you whether you need any specific anti thyroid drugs and if so how long and gap between thyroid hormone assay. Don't bother. you will be alright.

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor