Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have light hair on face, taken Sustanon. Should I continue it despite poor results?

Hi i am Rohit 24 years old. Still i dont grow beard and mustache though light hairs do grow on my face and i shave once a week. But the problem is that the hairs are not hard and if i want to have proper beard than i cant because those light hairs will keep growing slowly. For this i consulted a doctor and he gave me injections( sustanon 250). Now its been 6 months using the injections and still i cant see fair results. Can you suggest should i continue those injections ? Or to stop them
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Dear Rohit. I empathise with your particular predicament. Before starting these injections, it may have been wise to do a hormonal assay to see if there was any 'reason' for the scanty growth. You may still run these tests at an authorised laboratory. Your treating dermatologist will be in the best position to advise if you should continue with the injections. I would stop them & use topical 2% minoxidil solutions on the area for a 3 month period twice daily on a dry surface. Good luck & hope you develop healthy whiskers! Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist & Cosmetologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor