Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have leukemia. Taken antibiotics for ingrowing toenail. Should nail surgery be done?

I am a podiatrist treating a patient who has leukaemia...he has had an ingrowing toenail for five months and has had five courses of antibiotics already. He is due for a break in his chemo treatment and his platelets are low...between 40 and 50....however I fear repeated infection unless he has nailsurgey ...I am asking if you think we should go ahead with surgery as his toes are deteriorating on a weekly basis?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.Surgery for an Ingrowing toe nail is a minor one.So,you can proceed with surgery.As per literature,you have to excise the nail partially.But in my 12 years experience,the response is good when the entire nail is removed.Please decide.All the best.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor