Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have late periods. Pregnancy test negative. Taking Sysron. Any side effects?

its been 11 days up from my period date................lastly i got my period on 18 january and today is 1st of pregnancy test came negative..................i asked my doctor and she suggested me sysron n tablets for five days ( 2 times daily)........sysron n can cause any side effects............plz help me.......
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have been having regular 28-30 day cycles prior to this, and if you have been sexually active without any protection, the ideal thing would be to go for exclusion of pregnancy before consuming this drug, since if you happen to be pregnant, this is not advisable. After completion of treatment, in the usual case, you will get a withdrawal within a week, if you are not pregnant. The drug can cause the usual side effects of progesterone
like nausea, distress and rarely, thromboembolic manifestations etc. Please consult your doctor for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor