Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have knee dislocate easily, soft skin and bruise after a cut. Are these symptoms of Elhers danlos syndrome?

Well where do I start. My knees dislocate quite easily. I have trouble finishing when I m using the bathroom sometimes it feels like my heart skipped a beat. Everything hurts all the time. I sliced my finger open with a butterknfe and I barely touched it I have cut my fingers while playing with my hair. A few people are absolutely sure I have ehlers danlos syndrome because of my constant dislocations and easily bruised and cut baby soft skin and my flat feet . I m very worried.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The symptoms that you have mentioned - easy dislocation of knee joint, easy bruising of the skin, easy injury on slight trauma all suggest a defect of connective tissue.
Ehler Danlos syndrome is caused by abnormalities of collagen.
The diagnosis can be confirmed by tissue biopsy.
If the disease is proved on biopsy, genetic study needs to be done.
Ehler Danlos syndrome is a heterogeneous disease caused by multiple mutations.
Genetic study will determine the mutation and hence the sub type of Ehler Danlos syndrome.
Consult a dematologist preferably for further work up.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor