Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have klebsiella pneumoniae. Is there any treatment or medicine to get cured?

I have Klebsielle pneunomia that I have been fighting for a year now. I contraracted it during an adrinal gland with a pheochromacytoma in it was removed. It is draining me. It gets down low where the tests come back ok, i go off the picc line or various oral antibiotic , and it comes back. I am fearful because I also have MS; thus, my immune system is getting more and more compromised fighting this off for a year. What is the liklihood of my prognosis . Will I deal with this the rest of my life?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

As you have mentioned that you are suffering from MS, there is possibility of the heart valves being involved.
Diseased or abnormal heart valves can be affected by infective endocarditis in the presence of an infectious focus in the body (pneumonia).
A culture sensitivity of the sputum (if cough is productive) or induction of sputum needs to be done.
It is quite possible that the the strain of kleibsella has acquired resistance to common antibiotics since, the infection seems to be hospital acquired.
Besides medication, nutritional supplements like proteins need to be taken for building up good immune system.
Aerobic exercises also help in improving the immunity.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor