Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have kidney stones. Ultrasound said after ston syrup left pelvicalyceal system dilation noted. Help?

SIR, A MONTH AGO I HAD SEVERE PAIN DUE TO KIDNEY STONE . I WAS GONE THROUGH ULTRASOUND WHERE IT FOUND THAT I HAD KIDNEY STONE IN LEFT AND RIGHT KIDNEY STONE OF 5mm. I CONSULTED UROLOGIST AND PRESCRIBED TO TAKE STON 1 SYRUP. I TOOK IT FOR A MONTH AND AGAIN DONE ULTRASOUND AND THIS TIME EVERYTHING IS NORMAL EXCEPT MILD PROMINENCE OF LEFT PELVICALYCEAL SYSTEM DILATATION NOTED . ALSO I DON T HAVE PAIN AFTER THEN AND TAKING MEDICINE ON TIME. I WANT TO KNOW WHAT DOES THIS MEAN. DO I NEED TO WORRY FOR THIS? I BEG YOUR REPLY AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. YOUR S SINCERELY VIKAS MAURYA
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  729
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for the query.
The USG findings of prominence of pelvicalyceal system can indicate a recent passage of stone through the ureter or a stone obstructing the ureter; although this seems less likely.
You need to repeat the scan in a week or so and if the findings persist; you may need a CT scan as small stones are often not seen on USG.
Meanwhile drink plenty of fluids.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor