Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have kidney stones. Blood clots while passing urine, burning sensation, frequent urination causing weakness. Cure?

I found blood clot while passing urine . test showed that Ihad stone in my kidnu and it travelled to blader and inbeded there .after furter test it had come off it,s own . I experinsed no pain but now have blood clots comming with urine once in 7 to 8 days and have burnig sensation while passing urineand frquently pass urine causing weekness. It all started in last 3 months and I am still having burning, frquent passing of urine. I am male and 68 yrs old what do U advise sir.Regards
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
You need to get urine analysis and culture to rule out a urinary tract infection.
It would also help to get an ultrasound to see if there are residual or new stones.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor