Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have kidney stone, urine was reddish. Can proteins in blood cause a test to show positive for marijuana?

yes , i had a kidney stone moving around, ann i had to go to my pain dr. for my monthly visit! well each month i have to take a drug test to get my medicine, and when i peed in the cup it was very redish, can the protines in the blood cause a test to show positive for like marjuana, since i dont do street drugs , or smoke that stuff, i dont under stand why the test showed up positive for this, ?????
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

False positive results for marijuana can occur with some medications such as pantoprazole. In some tests medications such as ibuprofen can cause a falsely positive result.

Protein in the urine would not normally interfere with a drug test for marijuana.

The red discolouration of your urine may be an indication of blood which can be found in infection,as a result of trauma, stones, masses in the urinary tract, inflammatory disease of the kidneys.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor