Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have kidney stone. Done lithotropsy. Should I risk travelling?

Hi, I have a 6mm kidney stone that has been found by default, and is not causing much trouble at the moment. I have had 2 sessions of lithotripsy with no result, so they will probably go in and retrieve the stone next week. My question is that I am supposed to go to Chicago and then to Guatamala where I will need to still have a stent in place. Should I risk travelling with this ?? Or stay home near to proper medical advice. Thanks ME
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
Usually stents do not cause any harm.
Rarely it can cause discomfort during urination or mild fever.
As a precaution, pls speak to your doc and have the medicines handy just in case.
Wishing you good health,

Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor