Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have karyotype blood results, have XXY chromosome, TRT reports nil. Can I become a father?

you there please to help me out
i got my KARYOTYPE BLOOD test done few months back and i was diagnoised statring that am having XXY chromosome and i cannot become father..
and my TRT reports were also NIL [not even normal]

but after taking 2 cernos shots i got my hormones tested and i got the perfect results with TRT above normal range..

do you think that now again if i get my kayotype blood test done to check my XXY chromosome checked then do i get the normal result even this report??

Am worried please do reply me back fast doctor..

Am waiting

Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hello there.

I am very sorry to say that having XXY chromosome is something where paternity is almost not possible. Having good testosterone is possible with the help of hormonal supplements. This helps in normal sexual relationship with your wife but the semen does not come with sperms to make her pregnant.
I hope you understand. Please get back for any related query. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor