Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have itchy vagina, have bleeding between periods, told hormone change cause miscarriage, advised birth control pills. Normal?

Hi I just recently went to the obgyn last week due to bleeding between periods. After I have went to the doctor she discuss birth control pills because I had a slight miscarriage which causes my hormones to change. So I basically had my period/bleeding for about 11-12 days. It's been two days without any bleeding, but I have an itch on my inner lips of the vagina. Is that normal after the whole incident? Bc during the bleedig i use both pads and tampons.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  8
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
This is possible that due to long period, local hygiene should not be maintained properly and blood is good medium for bacteria and fungus.
so this type of problem is common.
Keep local hygiene clean dry and airy.
Change the pad frequently with proper cleaning.
you can apply antibiotic or anti-fungal cream locally.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor