Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have itchy rash in arm, ankle, leg, neck and back. Have been steroid cream but no use. What is the remedy?

Can the contreceptive implant cause itchy rash?
6 weeks after having it fitted the itching started on my arms, I scratch it that much it bleeds, now it is on my ankles, legs, neck and back.
I have lots of bruises on my legs because of the scratching, I have been prescribed a steroid cream nut the itching hasn't subsided.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
No, there is no report found to have skin rash or itching ,after having contaceptive implant. Remember , there are very few side effects...frequent or prolonged vaginal bleeding, irregular perods are common... And other less common side effects......headache, increased appetite, weight gain,breast tenderness, dizziness, mental upsets,loss of libido....etc. But, still there is no report found for skin rash. Still , you consult nearest gynaecologist and dermatologist , to find out the exact cause of your skin rash.. Ok
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor