Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have irritation and pain in throat. Had tooth filled. Related?

Good afternoon, I had a deep filling completed in an upper back tooth 3 days ago. The following day, I felt ill enough to stay home from work. This morning my throat began to feel irritated, like there was something stuck in there. Now it s beginning to hurt. Could this be caused by a piece of debris getting stuck (from the drilling or filling)?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

It does not look like throat infection, it can be due to development of root infection at the tooth-filling site you had 3 days back. Infection is spreading, so you are getting pain throat and irritation. The infection may spread in the mouth and cause complications.

You should get re-examined by your dentist, if there is infection developing, it can spread in the tooth pulp and nerves and cause inflammation, swelling and fever.

Neglect may lead to pus and abscess formation and more painful condition. Use a good oral mouth wash and take antibiotics, analgesics to get better. Use medicated mouth wash after every meal. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

As you have mentioned you had the filling done, there is possibly irritation of the palatal mucosa by chemicals or filling material.

You dont worry about the symptoms it will be fine after sometimes.

At home maintain a good oral hygiene, use lukewarm saline gargles 3-4 times a day to give soothing and numbing effects, use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.

If the symptoms persist after 2-3 days or even worsen visit to an ENT specialist and get the checkup done.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor