Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have irregular periods, hair on chin, chest and legs. Taken pill. Have back pain. Normal?

hey i havent been diagnosed with pcos yet but i was with an endocrinlogist there last week and he said its looking like i have it due to raised testerone levels i do not have the cysts on my ovarys as i got a scan last year. i have irregular periods, hair on chin , chest and back of legs. went on the pill for 7 months there and finished it in july of last year.. after 7 months of being off it i took my period last thursday.. properly without being off the pill.. its finishing off now but i still have back pain .. is this normal? the back pain is annoying.. its uncomfortable.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks foe the query.

Diagnosis of PCOS depends on three criteria- your lab reports, USG finding and your symptoms.
Since your symptoms and lab reports are positive, you may be having PCOS.

Pain abdomen during menstruation is more on first 3 days. It gradually decreases.
It is not severe following menstrual period.
I recommend you to get a MRI spine and consult a orthopedician for guidance.

hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor