Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have irregular periods even after taking Provera. Should I continue it to get pregnant?

Last year, I was on birth-control pills (total about 9months) after which I faced delayed/irregular periods problem. My OB GYN prescribed Provera and confirmed that my body has enough estrogen and TSH and prolactin tests were normal. Its been over 6 months now but I m still facing same problem of irregular periods. In fact, last time I had provera induced periods on Oct 20 while my natural periods appeared on Nov 7 surprisingly. Since then, there are no periods plus I stopped taking Provera to wait for my natural periods but all I got was 2-3 pea-size clots on Jan10 and thats it. Now I m planning to get pregnant but I don t know if I should continue with Provera again (to have some predictability) or is it going to be fine otherwise too. Is there a reason to worry?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In case you are planning for pregnancy,
- please see that you get normal regular periods prior to the venture.You doctor will give you hormones to regularize it. Take it strictly as advised.
- check you ovulation ( ovulation study by USG) after you finish the course.
- Prover is contraindicated in expected months for conception.
I guess the menstrual irregularities were due to irregular consumption of medicines.
What you need at the moment is consultation of a expert Gynecologist, investigations( if needed) & regular treatment.
Answered: Sun, 3 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor