Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Have irregular periods and spotting. Got faint line on home pregnancy test. No sac seen in TVU. Possibility of pregnancy?

My last period was on December 20 last year, but it was just light and brown. I have irregular period. I had HPT last January 7 it was positive, but the second line is faint. Then the doctor advice me to have TVU, so I did it last January 25, but they found no sac in my uterus . And, now my doctor gave me duphaston and folic acid to get my period. Is it possible that I m pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Since there was no detectable sac in the uterus after an ultasound scan, the chances of being pregnant are not there. Please do not worry. The earlier test that you did is likely to be false positive. You can follow your gynecologist's advice.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor