Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have irregular periods and sharp pains in stomach. Is this normal?

I m 15 years old. My periods started, when I was 11 but they are not regular. My first period was in May 2009 and the second one was June 2010. Doctors said that was normal. But now I still have some mayor time between periods. Third period was in April(3-8) 2012 from there on it goes: May(13-18) 2012, July(15-22) 2012, September(29-5 October) 2012, November(4-11) 2012, December(10-16) 2012. And there has been no more. I was in the hospital in May 2012 right after my period. I had a really sharp pain in my stomach . They didn t figure out what that had been. Second time I went to the Hospital in October 2012. Again it was the same pain. They ran so many tests. I visited like 4 Cynecology doctors. Again they never figured out what that was. They said that everything was ok and there are no complications. So my question is: Is it normal to have periods like that? Is there something wrong with me? Will I be able to have kids someday?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The initial periods are irregular in so many female, so please do not worry about this.
You should consult for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy and cause of irregular period, it may be because of PCOD, so you may consider this also.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is very normal to have irregular periods following menarche (onset of menstruation). This irregularity can persist for varying periods of time.

One can have pain during periods and this process can last for a few years. It is difficult to say which female gets pain and with what intensity. However with passage of time the intensity of pain reduces.

With the description provided by me you be rest assured that there is nothing wrong with you and there is no reason why you should not be able to bear children later in life.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor