Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have irregular periods. Took Nothisterone. Have mood swings and bloating. Pregnancy test negative. Advice?

Hi. I had a period for 2 and a half weeks and my Dr prescribed norethisterone to stop the.bleed. I took them for 3 days and stopped as advised. My period was due 28th march and its still not come. My last period started on 27th Feb (lasted 2 and a half weeks) but now I'm 22 days late for my period. I've had unprotected sex since my last bleed and now am having symptoms like bloatedness feeling sick and faint. Mood swings and weight gain (not a huge amount but put on weight none the less) home preg tests are showing negative but this was also the case when I found out I was preg with my twins (now 3) can this all be down to the nothisterone I took ?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You had your last period on 28th of march after which bled for 19 days, which means you have to calculate you next due cycle after last day of this bleeding and not from the 27th of feb. You had unprotected sex after the last bleed and now you arer having symptoms suggestive of pregnancy ,like mood swing, bloating and weight gain. All these are also side effects of Nothisterone. Your pregnancy test is negative. Now you have to differentiate between the side effects of nothisterone and pregnancy. Pregnancy test turns out positive 7 to 10 days after the missed cycle. May be you have got done your pregnancy test little earlier. Repeat the pregnancy test 40 days after your last cycle. If it turns out to be positive, it confirms the pregnancy, otherwise these symptoms are due to side effects of nothisterone.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor