Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have irregular periods. Prescribed Duphaston. Ultrasound showed ruptured egg. Chances of pregnancy?

Ihave irregular periods.i got my period on jan 22th.i am under doc had suggested thyroid ,pod related tests n even pelvic organ test too.she suggested duphoston to take for 5daysi.e from 8th of march.while doing ultrasound ,she found an egg getting ruptured n suggested to go for intercourse. Now it s being more than a week I took this question is is there any chance of getting pregnant?after how many days will I get my periods after using duphston?kindly do the needful
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Pregnancy occurs when unprotected intercourse happens around ovulation in an otherwise normal couple. Duphaston is a progestogen and helps in endometrial strengthening and not in conception. Hence, you should wait for your next cycle and if you miss it, go for a pregnancy test 3-7 days later with a fresh early morning sample of urine. For an earlier and better confirmation, you may get a serum beta-hCG test 10-14 days after ovulation. Hope your query is answered. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor