Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have irregular periods. Pregnancy test negative. Periods started after taking duphaston tablet. Can I be pregnant?

my periods are always irregular,, they does not occur on the same day always I have late periods,, this time my period was 20 days late and I went to doctor that might be I m pregnant but result was negetive,, my doctor gave me duphaston tablet and said to take 5 days twice a day and after 5 days stop it,, I did the same and my periods came after stopping the tablet,, can I now became pregnant after my periods stop,, please help me,,,
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  605
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
yes you can become pregnant.Irregular periods can make getting pregnant bit difficult, but it doesn't mean you won't be able to get pregnant.irregular periods may be sign of ovulatory dysfunction or hormonal may be also a sign of PCOD,over weight,lack of nutrition like multivitamins
you have to find out the time if ovulation. ovulation kits available in market to find the time of this test urinary LH is detected .
so after you get the test positive you can have sexual relationship during that period
you have to also rule out the other causes by consulting your doctor
duphaston to maintain regularity of cycle
take care

Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor