Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have irregular periods. Had ovarian cyst. TSH, Sugar and Prolactine normal. Suggestions?

My wife 27 years old. see diagosed with ovarian cyst on Feb, 2011. the doctor prescribed Novelon and USG found no cyst after 2 months. then she also prescribed to use it for 2 cycles. then we married on dec, 2011. The irrgularity of periods starts on April, 2012. We tried to conceived on Aug, 2012. Remember, The period does not occur without medication since April, 2012. Dr. advised some medicine for 3 cycles. No result. Period missed in Dec, 12. We consulted another Dr.. He prescribed Orgamed. then Tablet Ovofar 50 from day 3 of period for 5 days and tablet Duphaston twice a day from day 15 of period for 14 days. and Chrominac A and Folvite. But no result happens this month. My sperm count is normal. please suggest. My wife s TSH , Sugar, Prolactine tested during the ovarian cyst. all are normal then. please suggest.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Go for ultrasound once to rule out the possibility of poly cystic ovary disease.
If that possibility is ruled out, then she can go for ovulation induction this month.
And let her track her ovulation by follicular study. Intercourse should be planned around the time of ovulation which will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
If this fails better to go for hysterosalpingography once to rule out any tubal blockage.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Nilofer AR's  Response
Thanks for the query.

First of all her menstrual periods needs to be regularized.
For this she has to take OC pills for 3 months.
Since you are newly married, do not hurry for a kid. This only increases your stress levels which in-turn hampers fertility.
If you keep trying, chances of conception as high as 85%.
So do not worry and follow your Gynecologist prescription.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor