Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have irregular periods. Found cysts and high testosterone. Taking Metformin and folgel. Right medication?

Hi, I had periods on 4th day of my marriage. Then next month i had no periods. I consulted doctor who gave a medicine and multivitamin . And i had period on 9th, but again next month i had no periods. Then i consulted doctor who asked for ultrasound and blood test . In ultrasound, they found 4mm cysts and my testotirone level was 118. Then doctor gave me Metformin tablets and folgel (for 2months). I have read that the cysts may go their own in few weeks and the metformin tablets may have sever side effects. Please advise if i am under correct medication. Also advise if i can have sex during these medications and can i become pregnent during these medication.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you have polycystic ovarian disease, with abnormal hormonal levels..
your doctor has put you on metformin and folic acid for the correction of hormonal imbalance and helps in normal ovulation..
metformin causes some abdominal symptoms like bloating , diarrhea, flatulence .. but you should take the tablet for this..
you can conceive with this treatment, there is no harm, and once you conceive immediately see your gynaecologist for the Antenatal care..
all the very best..
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor