Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have irregular menstruation. Has unprotected sex and took Nordette. Have fatigue and sleepiness. Pregnancy?

hi goodmorning doctors . i just wanna know if i could be pregnant. i have a very irregular menstruation and last february i had it on 5 ended on 9 probably. i had unprotected sex last march 5 and he came in me. i took 4 tablets of nordette (white) 29 hours later and another 4 12 hours later... im experiencing fatique, im super sleepy and i still havent had my period could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

First of all, you probably ovulated on about 2/18, well before this episode of unprotected intercourse (assuming you had regular cycles). In addition, even if ovulation was off, the emergency contraception further reduced your chances of pregnany (but it is not 100%) effective. My guess is that you are NOT pregnant, and these pills have had the effect of delaying your next cycle. This is a common effect. It is of slight concern that it did not induce a withdrawl bleed, though. You need to:
1. Check a pregnancy test now
2. Repeat the pregnancy test in one and two weeks from now
3. Always be prepared with condoms and consider some other form of birth control moving forward

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor