Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have irregular cycles. Done follicle study. Bleeding, abdominal pain. Can I get pregnant?

Hi,my cycle is irregular from last 2 months.i had my period on 14th of this month,from 14th to 24th i had heavy flow,its a 42days period.i have gone for follicle study on 13th day of my period,as per the report follicle got ruptured.And i had intercourse with my husband till now.still i have bleeding in this time also(blood stains & abdominal pain , back pain too).Now can i get pregnant or not?how long we supposed to in contact?what are the precautions have to take after the intercourse...pls advice me..thanks in advance...
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
You have a fair chance of pregnancy (25-30%) as you had intercourse around ovulation (If your tubes are patent & husband's semen is fine). Regarding continuous bleeding, you need to be examined by gynecologist by speculum examination to rule out any local pathology (polyp/erosion). Regarding precautions to take after the intercourse, you need no specific extra precautions.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor