Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have invasive lobular cancer with sentinel node metastic carcinoma. Radical mastectomy. Help?

I have had a modified radical mastectomy plus a simple mastectomy for invasive lobular cancer - grade iii stage ii with sentinel node metastatic carcinoma at 76 years of age. I have an ECG that shows (when compared to an ECG in 1998) the presence of an anteroseptal infarction . Should the Class I, II or III chemotherapy agents even be considered in my situation? I am not interested in contributing to statistical longevity but in quality of life. The tumor is ER+, PR+, HER-2 CISH amplified 9 and oncotype DX score of 29. Should the silver bullet herceptin even be considered?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

Because of your age, cardiac disease and emphasis on quality of life, I would not recommend chemo for you. However I would strongly recommend endocrine therapy with aromatase inhibitor (anastrozole, letrozole or exemestane) for 5 years as these are the mainstay of therapy in lobular carcinoma at your age. Herceptin may be considered but only if the cardiac ejection fraction on echocardiography is fine and that too with very careful cardiac monitoring during therapy.

Best Wishes,
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor