Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have internal piles. Prescribed Movicol and Neo heeler. Can they be used long-term?

Dear Sir, I am suffering from 2nd degree internal piles since 2 years, doctor advice me to avoid constipation and prescribed me MOVICOL for constipation relief and NEO HEELER for internal piles.. after medicine I feel well but when I disconnected with medicine problem will come again due to my work I use to sit 9 hrs per day. So I would like to ask you can I use Movicol and Neo heeler for long time? Or should I go for surgery? Naren - Saudi Arabia
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Both Movicol and Neo Heeler help with symptoms of hemorrhoids and are not permanent solution. Moreover this medicines should not be used permanently as they can affect intestines causing immune reactions and ions deficiencies.
Sooner or later the surgery will be necessary as there is no other method for permanent relief. Moreover, if you do suffer from severe constipations, you should have colonoscopy performed to see if there is no other reason of it.
You should also increase fiber rich products and mineral water intake.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor