Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have intermittent brown spotting, had epidural and anaphylactic shock. Related?

I am 40 yers old with a typical cycle of 28-30 days. Two weeks ago I was at a 32 day cycle with light spotting that evening, nothing the next day and intermitant spotting with old blood the last 3 days. It has been 13 dys now and still occasional brown spotting, mainly internally. I did have an epidural 4 weeks ago and went into anaphylactic shock twice in one day 3 days ago. Pregnant test says not pregnant however in my last pregnancy lasting 22 weeks, the test said negative at 6 weeks. Is it possible the shock from epidural and epinephrines caused the spotting and no real period? My estrodial level is at 55 and FSH is typically high at 12.5.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
An epidural will not be the cause of these problems. Also it is unlikely to be the cause of anaphylactic shock.
Dr K A Pottinger
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor