Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have intermittent PVCs and PACs, taking Toprol. Family history of ventricular fibrillation

Hi. I am 57 (female). I have had intermittent PVCs and PACs for years. My cardiologist has assured me that they are of no significance. I take toprol, which doesn t help much. I have settled into bigemeny for the past one month continuously: 24/7. It makes me feel bad. My internist wants me to go back and see the cardiologist, but I am afraid to go see him because the cardiologist always says nothing to worry about - ignore them and makes me feel like a worrier. Is the change from occasional to every other beat worthy of another visit to the cardiologist? My mother died at 47 from ventricular fibrillation , so you can understand my concern.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient

thanks for your concerns. i agree with my colleague that isolated pacs and pvcs are benign; even stable bigeminy can be benign, but now the most important thing is HOW you feel now, and you say bad. Therefore, I strongly suggest to visit an Electrophysiology colleague (cardiologist specialized in heart rhythm) to contemplate other options, such as class 1 or 3 antiarrhythmics vs an electrophysiology study with potential ablation if feasible

yours truly

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor