Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have insomnia and PMS symptoms. Taking Provera for Endometriosis. Alternative medicine without side effects?

I am taking provera 50mg daily to stop my periods as I have been diagnosed with endometriosis . They are causing me terrible side effects and the worst is insomnia which means i cannot function during the day, am irritable moody and magnified PMS symptoms. Is there another pill or perhaps the contraceptive pill I can try with less side effects? family HISTORY OF bREAST CANCER though? Help?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
According to your description you are taking somewhat higher dose of progesterone.
Better to decrease the dosage with your doctor's advice.
With low dose also the desirable effects can be achieved.
Possibly the higher dosage may be responsible for your symptoms.
By decreasing the dosage the symptoms may subside.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor