Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have infection in molar. Have pain. Took antibiotics. Any need to pull teeth?

I had or still have an infection in the last right molar. I took antibiotics but it is still hurting not as much but still hurts. The dentist said my tooth was perfectly fine. If the tooth is in good condition do you still have to take the tooth out? I feel like the amoxillian was not a strong enough antibiotic. It got better but not enough for the infection to go away. It is very easy for the dentist to say pull it out but if the tooth is in perfect condition I don t see why pull it out than get rid of the infection. I d like your advice as if it were your teeth . Would you pull it out?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  7 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Third molar is neither esthetically nor functionally important.therefore it is usually advised to get extracted.

In your case, you must take a x ray which will guide you about the available space in your jaw for eruption of third molar.

After that you can decide whether to get the tooth extracted or not.it is your choice,if you are convinced with enough reasons,only then you should get it extracted.

Antibiotics and analgesics are temporary relief in this case,permanent solution is always extraction.

As this last molar always leads to recurrent infection called pericoronities,due to poor hygiene there.

Hope i have answered your query.

for further you can contact me through my profile.
regards.
thanks.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Tooth pain can be because of infection of tooth , it can spread to the adjoining tissue leading to for mation of periodontal abscess .

Visit to Dentist and get complete clinical evaluation , take an x-ray of the tooth which will evaluate the periapical condition of the tooth depending upon which the treatment of the tooth will be decided.

Take complete course of antibiotic and analgesic.
Get complete mouth scaling and polishing done,
Maintain a good oral hygiene .
Use saline water gargles daily.

Hope this helps out.

Regards..

Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm forum,

As you said,your last right molar is infected.

You have not mentioned about the condition of tooth,ie,whether it is decayed/fractured/periodontally compromised?

Get a thorough scaling done.
If the infected tooth can be saved by restoring/Rct ,IT has to be retained.
If the tooth is grossly destroyed,it has to be extracted.
Antibiotics will not give a permanent solution.
Depending on the condition of tooth ,treatment can be planned.
aPply cold packs on the affected site.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Hello,
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.

As per the details,Your gums are affected with periodontal infection which has progressed into periodontal abscess.
This may be due to-
Poor oral hygiene.
systemic diseases like diabetes,epilepsy,auto-immune diseases.
plaque and calculus deposition.

I would suggest you to-
get scaling and root planning done.
bone grafting and splinting has to be done in case of bone loss.
maintain good oral hygiene.The abscess has to be drained and curetted.
Meanwhile,avoid intake of hot/spicy/cold foods.
Brush your teeth using soft-bristled toothbrush.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Regards
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshul Agarwal's  Response
hi .. like you most of the patients ask me this question that y its necessary to pull out a tooth which is in such a good condition.. let me tell you tooth is not a independent thing in your mouth ..it is surrounded by bone and peridontium ( gums ) it has blood + nerve supply like any other organ in a body ..

so may be a tooth appears normal to you but the surrounding structures are not in good shape.. so sm times it is necessary to pull out a tooth .. many ppl judge the fitness of the tooth by its attachment or how firm a tooth is attached to bone though there tooth is badly decayed n its paining ,RCT cant be done but still they refuse to pull out the tooth.

so my dear friend let your dentist decide whats good for you . u need to trust him fr this or you can go fr a 2nd opinion.

you can hv tab ciplox-tz 500 2times/day ( assuming there is no pus formation ) + tab KETOROLAC 10 3times/day for 5 days .

medicines are for symptomatic relief only . consult a dentist asap
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there ,

Infection in the tooth is usually caused by dental decay or physical trauma or any condition that leads to inflammation of the dental nerves known as pulpitis.

Pain and sensitivity is the sign of pulpitis. Teeth with pulpitis needs to be treated by root canal procedure.

you need not remove the tooth , i would suggest you to get an X RAY examination done for your teeth which will show the severity of infection accordingly treatment can be planned.

root canal procedure is done to remove the infected nerve tissue and devitalise the tooth completely. the procedure relieves pain permanently.

i hope this helps ,

take care,
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Hello,
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.

first of all get an x-ray done
if the tooth can be retained by doing rct ,so get it done
maintain good oral hygiene
immediately start up with warm saline rinses & betadine rinses, along with antibiotic course

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Regards
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor