Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have increased residual urine with cystitis, prostatomegaly with suspicion of prostatitis

I AM SK J ALAM AGE-35 Yrs. my problem ( urinary bladder shows significant resiual urine (51ml) prostate is enlarged is side with heterogeneous echopttern capsule is intact prostate measures =4.3*2.5*2.5 cm . prostate volume =35ml. IMPRESSION- 1)Prostatomegaly with suspricion of prostatitis
2) Marginally increased residual urine with cystitis
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

From the information provided it appears as though your prostate is enlarged, this will require treatment. Prostatomegaly is the enlargement of the prostate which is age-related, and most commonly seen in male patients above the age of 50 years. A post-void residual urine of greater than 50 ml is considered a problem, as it can result in recurrent urinary tract infections (UTI'S), due to the stagnant urine and accumulation of bacteria.

Along wit this it also appears that your urinary bladder is inflamed, this could be due to the residual urine or an infection. I would advice a urine analysis to rule out a UTI which is quite possible in your case.

To start off with, we will have to grade your prostate enlargement and accordingly treat it. We can start off with medication which mainly includes alpha blockers (eg. tamsulosin, terazosin, etc.).

If medications do not help much, then you could discuss the possibility of a minor procedure called TURP (trans-urethral resection of prostate). This is a minor procedure which has a recovery time of 3-5 days. During this procedure, the extra chunks of the prostate which are causing all the trouble are remover, leaving the prostate as good as normal.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor