Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have increased hair fall. Taking folliderm. Doing physical exercise. Related?

Hello Doctor, I have been taking Amexidil 5 ( Aminexil 1.5% and Minoxidil 5%) spray twice daily along with a tablet of folliderm for more than two months. I have recently taken to physical exercise and have noticed that my hairfall has increased in the past ten day. is there a correlation between physical exercise (may be inadequate diet to compensate the body for the exercise) and hairfall. Should I increase the dosage of folliderm? Please advise. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  541
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum

i dont think that there is direct relation between two

but if you do exercise in such high density that stress of body increase then hair loss will be there.

amexidil and folliderm both are good .

but you can take follihair instead of folliderm ,it is from same company

after some time it will be normalized

i hope i answered your question

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor