Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have increased flow, after missed period. Advised prenatal vitamins, pregnancy test. What is it?

Hi. Well I got my cycle on the 1st of April and it's suppose to end the 5th or 6th but I'm still bleeding. Well it would go away and than come back or it would be light pink, or a dark red with some clotting little pieces. I'm scared. Today my doctor office called me back and told me to start taking prenatal vitamins and to come in, in about a couple weeks for a blood pregnancy test. I'm not sure what's going on. I also didn't get a period at all in February. Than I got it on the first of March until the 6th and that's a normal cycle for me. I just need to know what's going on with my body.
Sorry for saying march in the search bar. Meant this month.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM,

Having irregular periods coupled with missed period could signify any pelvic condition, including pregnancy, ovarian, uterine diseases etc. First of all, pregnancy will have to be ruled out, as it is usually the most common cause of amenorrhea. So you will need a blood pregnancy test in order to confirm or rule that out. If pregnancy is eliminated then other causes such as polycystic ovarian syndrome, endometriosis, PID, hormonal imbalance etc will have to be considered and ruled out systematically till the cause is determined for proper treatment.
Just get to your appointment so that the necessary tests could be done.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor