Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have increased belching, GERD, gastritis. Taken aciphex, librax. Is it cancer?

Hi, im 34 years old male , 6 2 and 210 lbs. i have increased belching and gurgling stomach for about a year and lots of undigested vegetables in my stool (this symptom ive had for years). I was on aciphex for years because of gerd but was switched to dexilant for gastritis . Ive recently stopped taking the dexilant and am trying librax 4x a day and gurgling has decreased considerably. i am very regular with my bowel movements (once a day) so i dont see how it could be ibs . my stools float sometimes then slowly sink most of the time. (the floating stools make me very nervous!) I ve been to my primary and a gastroentologist. these are the tests i have done so far: chest xrays (normal), ekg, cbc, liver and pancreas enzyme blood tests (all normal), upper gi series (showed some thickening of rugal folds), upper endoscopy with biopsy (mild gastritis and gerd, negative on celiac and h pylori), gallbladder ultrasound (normal), ct scan of abdomen and pelvis with contrast (normal), colonoscopy (normal), stool tests for fecal fat (not the 72hr one), parasites and infections (normal) and hida scan with cck (normal). I had lost weight but put it back on in the last 4 months. I do have health anxietys and am currently in therapy and taking vybrid for anxiety. I guess my question could all of this just be a combination of gerd slight ibs and high levels of stress and anxiety. with all of these tests wouldnt they have seen if something serious was causing my symptoms? I worry about pancreatic cancer , but if cancer was causing symptoms wouldnt one of these many test have seen it? Is the ct scan reliable for ruleing out pancreatic cancer I feel like I ve exhaysted all my options and dont know what else to do.Thank you for your time and help
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
All of your tests are within normal limit. You can be relaxed. Pancreatic cancer is very rapidly progressing disease, not likely to produce such a long standing symptoms. Anyway, pancreatic protocol CT scan is the imaging to detect pancreas cancer. Otherwise you may have irritable bowel syndrome. Consult your physician nothing suggestive of pancreatic cancer at present.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor